Is Beef franks Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • lemon of wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef frankfurter: (beef, water, soy protein isolate, salt, dextrose, paprika, sodium phosphate, spices, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, garlic powder), dough: (wheat flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid], margarine [palm fat, soy oil, water, salt, mono , diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithin, citric acid, beta carotene (natural coloring), sorbic acid, artificial flavoring (non-dairy butter flavor)], water, seasoning [sugar , dextrose, salt, encapsulated sodium bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate, fully hydrogenated vegetable oil [palm]), sodium acid pyrophosphate], lemon juice from concentrate [water, concentrated lemon juice, sodium benzoate, sodium metabisulfite and sodium sulfite (preservatives), lemon of wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), illergen information: contains: wheat, soy,

Check Beef franks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking