Is Beef gravy Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef stock, water, modified food starch, wheat flour, contains 2% or less of: high fructose corn syrup, salt, beef fat, natural flavor, yeast extract, caramel color, hydrolyzed corn, soy and wheat protein, disodium phosphate, wheat starch, garlic powder, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, onion powder, spice, succinic acid, soy sauce (soybean, wheat, salt).

Check Beef gravy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingGarnishing