Is BEEF JERKEY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural smoke flavor
  • disodium inosinate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, DEFATTED SOYBEANS, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), AGAVE NECTAR, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, WATER, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC.

Check BEEF JERKEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyGarlicky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Pescatarian? BEEF JERKEY | Spoonful