Is Beef jerky, hot Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, teriyaki sauce (soy sauce (water, wheat, soybean, salt), wine, sugar, water, vinegar, salt, onion powder, spice extractives, succinic acid, garlic powder), brown sugar, pineapple juice, garlic powder, seasoning mix (chili flakes, salt, spices), lemon juice, organic worcestershire sauce (organic vinegar, organic wheat-free tamari soy sauce (water, organic soybeans, and salt), organic evaporated cane syrup, salt, and organic spices), black pepper, ginger.

Check Beef jerky, hot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go