Is Beef Jerky Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
beef, dextrose, sugar, salt, dextrins, pineapple juice, lime juice, monosodium glutamate, spices, natural hickory smoke, natural flavorings, sodium ascorbate, sodium nitrite
Check Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Strip
Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichLunch


