Is beef jerky Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat beans
- dried soy sauce
- yeast extract
- flavourings neapple powder
wheat beans
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
beef, sugar, sea salt, dried soy sauce [(wheat beans, salt), maltodextrin), hydrolysed corn protein, yeast extract, curing salt (salt, preservative (sodium rite)), garlic powder, onion powder, antioxidant (extract of rosemary), acidity regulator (citric acid), flavourings neapple powder, wood smoke, packed in a protective atmosphere, keeps without refrigeration, xygen absorber in packaging is not edible, de at ch dunne rindfleischstreifen - gepökelt, geräuchert, gegart und getrockne original geschmack, 100 g beef jerky werden aus 178 g rindfleisch hergestellt, zutaten: rindfleisch, zucker, meersalz, sojasoßenpulver ((weizen, sojabohnen, salz), maltodextrin), hydrolisiertes maisprotein, hefeextrakt, nitritpökelsalz (salz, konservierungsstoff (natriumnitrit)), knoblauchpulver, zwiebelpulver, antioxidationsmittel ( aus rosmarin), saureregulator (citronensäure), aroma, ananaspulver, holzrauch, unter schutzatmosphäre verpac ungekühlt haltbar, sauerstoff absorberbeutel ist nicht zum verzehr geeignet, se no dk cot johorván
Check beef jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open beef jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Strip, Dried


