Is Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor

flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic franks offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a firm, snappy texture that holds up when grilled, boiled, or pan-seared; commonly served in buns, with toppings, or as quick meal additions. Customer reviews often note consistent taste, easy preparation, family appeal, and occasional complaints about portion size and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredients Used to Preserve Quality), Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Dextrose, Salt, Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredients Used to Preserve Quality), Distilled White Vinegar (Ingredients Used to Preserve Quality), Sodium Phosphate, Cherry Powder, Flavor, Extractives of Paprika.

Check Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep