Is beef jerky Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 100 g beef jerky werden aus 178 g rindfleisch hergestellt
- beef
100 g beef jerky werden aus 178 g rindfleisch hergestellt
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
beef, sugar, sea salt, dried soy sauce [(wheat beans, salt), maltodextrin), hydrolysed corn protein, yeast extract, curing salt (salt, preservative (sodium rite)), garlic powder, onion powder, antioxidant (extract of rosemary), acidity regulator (citric acid), flavourings neapple powder, wood smoke, packed in a protective atmosphere, keeps without refrigeration, xygen absorber in packaging is not edible, de at ch dunne rindfleischstreifen - gepökelt, geräuchert, gegart und getrockne original geschmack, 100 g beef jerky werden aus 178 g rindfleisch hergestellt, zutaten: rindfleisch, zucker, meersalz, sojasoßenpulver ((weizen, sojabohnen, salz), maltodextrin), hydrolisiertes maisprotein, hefeextrakt, nitritpökelsalz (salz, konservierungsstoff (natriumnitrit)), knoblauchpulver, zwiebelpulver, antioxidationsmittel ( aus rosmarin), saureregulator (citronensäure), aroma, ananaspulver, holzrauch, unter schutzatmosphäre verpac ungekühlt haltbar, sauerstoff absorberbeutel ist nicht zum verzehr geeignet, se no dk cot johorván
Check beef jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open beef jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Strip, Dried


