Is beef jerky Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 100 g beef jerky werden aus 178 g rindfleisch hergestellt
  • beef

100 g beef jerky werden aus 178 g rindfleisch hergestellt

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef, sugar, sea salt, dried soy sauce [(wheat beans, salt), maltodextrin), hydrolysed corn protein, yeast extract, curing salt (salt, preservative (sodium rite)), garlic powder, onion powder, antioxidant (extract of rosemary), acidity regulator (citric acid), flavourings neapple powder, wood smoke, packed in a protective atmosphere, keeps without refrigeration, xygen absorber in packaging is not edible, de at ch dunne rindfleischstreifen - gepökelt, geräuchert, gegart und getrockne original geschmack, 100 g beef jerky werden aus 178 g rindfleisch hergestellt, zutaten: rindfleisch, zucker, meersalz, sojasoßenpulver ((weizen, sojabohnen, salz), maltodextrin), hydrolisiertes maisprotein, hefeextrakt, nitritpökelsalz (salz, konservierungsstoff (natriumnitrit)), knoblauchpulver, zwiebelpulver, antioxidationsmittel ( aus rosmarin), saureregulator (citronensäure), aroma, ananaspulver, holzrauch, unter schutzatmosphäre verpac ungekühlt haltbar, sauerstoff absorberbeutel ist nicht zum verzehr geeignet, se no dk cot johorván

Check beef jerky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep