Is Beef Lasagne Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey powder
- parmesan cheese
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beef Mince (23%), Tomato Passata (16%), Milk, Cooked Pasta Sheets (7%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Wheat Protein [Wheat, Soy Protein, Soy Flour, Natural Colour (150a)], Onion, Tomato Paste (Acidity Regulator (330)), Cheddar Cheese (2.6%) [Milk, Salt, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet), Cultures, Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200)], Carrot (2%), Celery (2%), Corn Starch or Tapioca Starch, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese [Milk, Culture, Enzymes (Non-Animal Rennet), Firming Agent (509), Whey Powder (Milk), Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200)], Dijon Mustard (Preservative (222)), Salt, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Flour, Black Pepper, Dried Herbs, Preservative (234), White Pepper.
Check Beef Lasagne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Lasagne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


