Is Beef Lasagne Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy protein

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef Mince (23%), Tomato Passata (16%), Milk, Cooked Pasta Sheets (7%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Wheat Protein [Wheat, Soy Protein, Soy Flour, Natural Colour (150a)], Onion, Tomato Paste (Acidity Regulator (330)), Cheddar Cheese (2.6%) [Milk, Salt, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet), Cultures, Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200)], Carrot (2%), Celery (2%), Corn Starch or Tapioca Starch, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese [Milk, Culture, Enzymes (Non-Animal Rennet), Firming Agent (509), Whey Powder (Milk), Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200)], Dijon Mustard (Preservative (222)), Salt, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Flour, Black Pepper, Dried Herbs, Preservative (234), White Pepper.

Check Beef Lasagne against your own diets in the app.