Is Beef Lasagne Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- parmesan cheese
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- beef mince
- enzyme
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beef Mince (23%), Tomato Passata (16%), Milk, Cooked Pasta Sheets (7%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Wheat Protein [Wheat, Soy Protein, Soy Flour, Natural Colour (150a)], Onion, Tomato Paste (Acidity Regulator (330)), Cheddar Cheese (2.6%) [Milk, Salt, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet), Cultures, Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200)], Carrot (2%), Celery (2%), Corn Starch or Tapioca Starch, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese [Milk, Culture, Enzymes (Non-Animal Rennet), Firming Agent (509), Whey Powder (Milk), Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200)], Dijon Mustard (Preservative (222)), Salt, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Flour, Black Pepper, Dried Herbs, Preservative (234), White Pepper.
Check Beef Lasagne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Lasagne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


