Is Beef Lasagne Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef mince
- parmesan cheese
- enzyme
beef mince
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beef Mince (23%), Tomato Passata (16%), Milk, Cooked Pasta Sheets (7%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Wheat Protein [Wheat, Soy Protein, Soy Flour, Natural Colour (150a)], Onion, Tomato Paste (Acidity Regulator (330)), Cheddar Cheese (2.6%) [Milk, Salt, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet), Cultures, Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200)], Carrot (2%), Celery (2%), Corn Starch or Tapioca Starch, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese [Milk, Culture, Enzymes (Non-Animal Rennet), Firming Agent (509), Whey Powder (Milk), Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200)], Dijon Mustard (Preservative (222)), Salt, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Flour, Black Pepper, Dried Herbs, Preservative (234), White Pepper.
Check Beef Lasagne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Lasagne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


