Is Beef Madras Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • desiccated coconut
  • coconut extract

desiccated coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF BRISKET (21%), Onion, Coconut Extract, Onion Puree, Tomato Paste, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato, Red Chilli, Garlic Puree, Curry Leaves, Coriander Leaf, Green Chilli Puree, Desiccated Coconut, Ginger Puree, Sugar, Ground Coriander, Cornflour, Ground Paprika, Salt, Chilli Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Ground Cinnamon, Tamarind Paste, Ground Cardamom, Ground Fennel Seeds, Ground Turmeric.

Check Beef Madras against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyTangy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepStir FrySandwich Filling