Is Beef Madras Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Marinated Beef, Beef, Madras Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Onion, Sugar, Garlic, Spices (Chilli, Shredded Coconut, Ghee (Contains Milk), Ginger, Tamarind, Coconut Milk Powder (Contains Milk, Mineral Salt, Cream (Contains Milk), Salt, Thickener (1422 From Maize)), Water, Marinade (Contains Soy), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Shredded Coconut (Contains Sulphites), Mineral Salt ), Thickener 1422, From Maize, Allergen Advice Contains: Milk, Soybeans And Sulphites
Check Beef Madras against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Madras in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Pouch


