Is Beef pasta bolognese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef bone stock
- beef stock
- cheese
- milk
- minced beef
beef bone stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Conchiglie Pasta (33%) (Water, Durum _Wheat_ Semolina), Minced Beef (31%), Eatlean™ Cheese (_Milk_) (7%), Cherry Tomato (6%), Water, Spinach (4.5%), Passata, Chopped Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Tomato Paste, Onion, Carrot, Garlic Purée, Beef Stock (Yeast Extract (contains _Barley_), Beef Bone Stock, Water, Salt), Worcester Sauce (Water, White Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Salt, Tamarind Paste, _Barley_ Malt Extract, Garlic, Ground Ginger, Clove Powder), Modified Maize Starch, Reduced Sodium Salt (Salt, Salt Replacers: Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Chloride), Basil, Oregano, Cracked Black Pepper, Yeast Extract (contains _Barley_), Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Thyme.
Check Beef pasta bolognese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef pasta bolognese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz


