Is Beef pasta bolognese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Conchiglie Pasta (33%) (Water, Durum _Wheat_ Semolina), Minced Beef (31%), Eatlean™ Cheese (_Milk_) (7%), Cherry Tomato (6%), Water, Spinach (4.5%), Passata, Chopped Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Tomato Paste, Onion, Carrot, Garlic Purée, Beef Stock (Yeast Extract (contains _Barley_), Beef Bone Stock, Water, Salt), Worcester Sauce (Water, White Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Salt, Tamarind Paste, _Barley_ Malt Extract, Garlic, Ground Ginger, Clove Powder), Modified Maize Starch, Reduced Sodium Salt (Salt, Salt Replacers: Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Chloride), Basil, Oregano, Cracked Black Pepper, Yeast Extract (contains _Barley_), Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Thyme.

Check Beef pasta bolognese against your own diets in the app.