Is Beef Pot Roast Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • salted whiskey
  • whiskey
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAVY (WATER, BEEF BASE [WATER, COOKED BEEF, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF EXTRACT, BEEF TALLOW, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID]), BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONIONS, SALTED WHISKEY [WHISKEY, SALT], LESS THAN 2% OF: TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, CHARDONNAY WINE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, SALT, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CELERY SEED), ROASTED POTATOES, SEASONED COOKED BEEF STEAK AND BINDER PRODUCT (BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, SEASONING [NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHEY, DRIED CAULIFLOWER, SESAME OIL], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY.

Check Beef Pot Roast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch