Is Beef Pot Roast Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
- dried whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRAVY (WATER, BEEF BASE [WATER, COOKED BEEF, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF EXTRACT, BEEF TALLOW, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID]), BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONIONS, SALTED WHISKEY [WHISKEY, SALT], LESS THAN 2% OF: TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, CHARDONNAY WINE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, SALT, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CELERY SEED), ROASTED POTATOES, SEASONED COOKED BEEF STEAK AND BINDER PRODUCT (BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, SEASONING [NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHEY, DRIED CAULIFLOWER, SESAME OIL], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY.
Check Beef Pot Roast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Pot Roast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


