Is Beef Pot Roast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whey
  • beef
  • cream
  • seasoned cooked beef steak
  • beef tallow
  • beef extract
  • cooked beef
  • beef base
  • dextrose
  • butter
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAVY (WATER, BEEF BASE [WATER, COOKED BEEF, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF EXTRACT, BEEF TALLOW, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID]), BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONIONS, SALTED WHISKEY [WHISKEY, SALT], LESS THAN 2% OF: TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, CHARDONNAY WINE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, SALT, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CELERY SEED), ROASTED POTATOES, SEASONED COOKED BEEF STEAK AND BINDER PRODUCT (BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, SEASONING [NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHEY, DRIED CAULIFLOWER, SESAME OIL], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY.

Check Beef Pot Roast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch