Is Beef Ragu Pappardelle Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat semolina
  • wheat

wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ragù sauce (65%) [water, tomato paste, beef, onion, thickener (1422), carrot, soy textured protein, salt, sugar, garlic paste, spices, garlic powder, onion powder, herb], cooked pappardelle pasta (34%) [wheat semolina, water], parmesan cheese (1%) (from milk), contains: 8% tomato paste, 6% beef, 0,5% garlic paste and 0,1% garlic powder, contains wheat, soy and milk, may contain peanuts and tree nuts, keep frozen, store below minus 18 °c, once thawed, do not refreeze,

Check Beef Ragu Pappardelle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch