Is Beef Ragu Pappardelle Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ragù sauce (65%) [water, tomato paste, beef, onion, thickener (1422), carrot, soy textured protein, salt, sugar, garlic paste, spices, garlic powder, onion powder, herb], cooked pappardelle pasta (34%) [wheat semolina, water], parmesan cheese (1%) (from milk), contains: 8% tomato paste, 6% beef, 0,5% garlic paste and 0,1% garlic powder, contains wheat, soy and milk, may contain peanuts and tree nuts, keep frozen, store below minus 18 °c, once thawed, do not refreeze,
Check Beef Ragu Pappardelle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Ragu Pappardelle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


