Is Beef Ragu Pappardelle Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 6% beef
  • beef
  • parmesan cheese
  • 1422

6% beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
parmesan cheese
1422

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ragù sauce (65%) [water, tomato paste, beef, onion, thickener (1422), carrot, soy textured protein, salt, sugar, garlic paste, spices, garlic powder, onion powder, herb], cooked pappardelle pasta (34%) [wheat semolina, water], parmesan cheese (1%) (from milk), contains: 8% tomato paste, 6% beef, 0,5% garlic paste and 0,1% garlic powder, contains wheat, soy and milk, may contain peanuts and tree nuts, keep frozen, store below minus 18 °c, once thawed, do not refreeze,

Check Beef Ragu Pappardelle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Beef Ragu Pappardelle | Spoonful