Is Beef Ragu Pappardelle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- 6% beef
- from milk
- parmesan cheese
- beef
- 1422
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ragù sauce (65%) [water, tomato paste, beef, onion, thickener (1422), carrot, soy textured protein, salt, sugar, garlic paste, spices, garlic powder, onion powder, herb], cooked pappardelle pasta (34%) [wheat semolina, water], parmesan cheese (1%) (from milk), contains: 8% tomato paste, 6% beef, 0,5% garlic paste and 0,1% garlic powder, contains wheat, soy and milk, may contain peanuts and tree nuts, keep frozen, store below minus 18 °c, once thawed, do not refreeze,
Check Beef Ragu Pappardelle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Ragu Pappardelle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


