Is Beef Sauerbraten Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter oil
- whey
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef (Beef, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose), Onion, Sauerbraten Seasoning (Modified Starch, Cane Sugar, Vinegar Powder [Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Food Starch Modified], Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Vanilla Powder [Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Vanilla Flavor (Glycerin, Alcohol, Natural Flavor)], Carrot Granules, Natural Flavor [Whey, Butter Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Guar Gum, Annatto and Turmeric Color], Canola Oil).
Check Beef Sauerbraten against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Sauerbraten in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Packaged


