Is Beef Sauerbraten Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (Beef, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose), Onion, Sauerbraten Seasoning (Modified Starch, Cane Sugar, Vinegar Powder [Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Food Starch Modified], Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Vanilla Powder [Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Vanilla Flavor (Glycerin, Alcohol, Natural Flavor)], Carrot Granules, Natural Flavor [Whey, Butter Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Guar Gum, Annatto and Turmeric Color], Canola Oil).

Check Beef Sauerbraten against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Packaged

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly Tangy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDinnerMain CourseSauce