Is Beef Sauerbraten Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • beef
  • butter oil
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (Beef, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose), Onion, Sauerbraten Seasoning (Modified Starch, Cane Sugar, Vinegar Powder [Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Food Starch Modified], Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Vanilla Powder [Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Vanilla Flavor (Glycerin, Alcohol, Natural Flavor)], Carrot Granules, Natural Flavor [Whey, Butter Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Guar Gum, Annatto and Turmeric Color], Canola Oil).

Check Beef Sauerbraten against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Packaged

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly Tangy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDinnerMain CourseSauce
Vegan? Beef Sauerbraten | Spoonful