Is Beef Sauerbraten Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (Beef, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose), Onion, Sauerbraten Seasoning (Modified Starch, Cane Sugar, Vinegar Powder [Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Food Starch Modified], Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Vanilla Powder [Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Vanilla Flavor (Glycerin, Alcohol, Natural Flavor)], Carrot Granules, Natural Flavor [Whey, Butter Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Guar Gum, Annatto and Turmeric Color], Canola Oil).

Check Beef Sauerbraten against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Packaged

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly Tangy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDinnerMain CourseSauce