Is Beef Schnitzel Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Patties (beef, water, spices (including black pepper), salt, canola oil (as a processing aid), not more than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking). Breaded with: enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), salt, soybean oil, barley malt extract, sodium bicarbonate, calcium carbonate, yeast. Battered with: water, wheat flour, corn starch, salt, whey, egg whites, leavening (sodium bicarbonate), paprika, extractives of paprika.
Check Beef Schnitzel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Schnitzel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


