Is Beef Schnitzel Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Patties (beef, water, spices (including black pepper), salt, canola oil (as a processing aid), not more than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking). Breaded with: enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), salt, soybean oil, barley malt extract, sodium bicarbonate, calcium carbonate, yeast. Battered with: water, wheat flour, corn starch, salt, whey, egg whites, leavening (sodium bicarbonate), paprika, extractives of paprika.
Check Beef Schnitzel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Schnitzel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


