Is BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory notes and a creamy mashed topping contrast with a tender, chunky filling and cohesive sauce, offering hearty, comforting textures. Commonly used for convenient weeknight dinners, microwaved lunches, or oven-reheated family meals. Customer reviews often note convenience and satisfying flavor, while some report inconsistent portion size and variable seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed Potatoes (Rehydrated Potato Flakes And Granules (Water, Potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Bht, Sodium Bisulfite), Water, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Cooked Seasoned Beef (Beef, Salt, Flavoring, Spice), Gravy (Water, Cooked Beef Crumbles (Beef, Salt, Garlic Juice, Flavoring), Burgundy, Wine, Modified Corn Starch, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Beef Flavor (Cooked Beef, Yeast Extract, Beef Tallow, Beef Extract, Flavoring, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Onion, Carrot, Celery), Lactic Acid), Salt, Garlic, Caramel Color, Chardonnay Wine, Canola Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Methylcellulose, Olive Oil), Carrots, Corn, Mashed Potatoes (Rehydrated Potato Flakes And Granules (Water, Potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Bht, Sodium Bisulfite), Water, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Corn

Check BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING is available at 19 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go