Is Beef Short Rib Ravioli Swiss Chard, Parmesan & Red Wine Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock
- pasteurized egg
- beef fat
- cheese cultures
- beef broth concentrate
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- swiss cheese
- natural flavor
- +2 more
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked beef short rib (beef, natural juices), water, Swiss cheese, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), olive oil, red wine, garlic, onion, tapioca starch, carrots, dehydrated potato, beef broth concentrate (beef stock, salt, yeast, cane sugar, beef fat, malt extract, potato flour, natural flavor), celery, salt, tomato paste, thyme, black pepper, rosemary, bay leaf, nutmeg, water, durum flour, semolina flour, pasteurized egg
Check Beef Short Rib Ravioli Swiss Chard, Parmesan & Red Wine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Short Rib Ravioli Swiss Chard, Parmesan & Red Wine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece


