Is Beef Short Rib Ravioli Swiss Chard, Parmesan & Red Wine Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef fat
- beef broth concentrate
- beef
- cooked beef short rib
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked beef short rib (beef, natural juices), water, Swiss cheese, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), olive oil, red wine, garlic, onion, tapioca starch, carrots, dehydrated potato, beef broth concentrate (beef stock, salt, yeast, cane sugar, beef fat, malt extract, potato flour, natural flavor), celery, salt, tomato paste, thyme, black pepper, rosemary, bay leaf, nutmeg, water, durum flour, semolina flour, pasteurized egg
Check Beef Short Rib Ravioli Swiss Chard, Parmesan & Red Wine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Short Rib Ravioli Swiss Chard, Parmesan & Red Wine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece


