Is Beef Short Rib Ravioli Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 16 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • unsalted butter
  • beef stock
  • beef
  • gouda cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • fontina cheese
  • fully cooked boneless beef short rib
  • pasteurized cream
  • natural flavor
  • +8 more

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: BEEF SHORT RIB IN DEMI (FULLY COOKED BONELESS BEEF SHORT RIB, WATER, BEEF DEMI-GLACE [WATER, ROASTED BEEF BONES, ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, TOMATO PASTE, MUSHROOMS, PARSLEY STEMS, KOSHER SALT, BAY LEAVES, THYME, WHITE PEPPERCORNS], KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER), MASCARPONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM, PASTEURIZED MILK), FONTINA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BEEF STOCK (BEEF STOCK, WATER, SEA SALT, BEEF, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT PUREE, CELERY JUICE), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM), STEAK SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, RAISINS, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, ORANGE PEEL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST CONCENTRATE], CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION), 2% OR LESS OF SUNFLOWER OIL, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), RED WINE, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT), VEGETABLE FIBERS, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE BASE (MALTODEXTRIN, ONION EXTRACT, SAUTEED ONION, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, CARROT EXTRACT, CELERY EXTRACT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, RED WINE), SHIITAKE EXTRACT POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, SHIITAKE EXTRACT, SALT), STEAK SEASONING (SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), SALT, BLACK PEPPER, SPICES, POTATO STARCH, PASTA: DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, WATER, CONTAINS EGGS, MILK, WHEAT

Check Beef Short Rib Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
MeatySaltyRichEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch