Is Beef Short Rib Ravioli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cheese cultures
  • gouda cheese
  • fontina cheese
  • mascarpone cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: BEEF SHORT RIB IN DEMI (FULLY COOKED BONELESS BEEF SHORT RIB, WATER, BEEF DEMI-GLACE [WATER, ROASTED BEEF BONES, ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, TOMATO PASTE, MUSHROOMS, PARSLEY STEMS, KOSHER SALT, BAY LEAVES, THYME, WHITE PEPPERCORNS], KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER), MASCARPONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM, PASTEURIZED MILK), FONTINA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BEEF STOCK (BEEF STOCK, WATER, SEA SALT, BEEF, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT PUREE, CELERY JUICE), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM), STEAK SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, RAISINS, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, ORANGE PEEL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST CONCENTRATE], CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION), 2% OR LESS OF SUNFLOWER OIL, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), RED WINE, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT), VEGETABLE FIBERS, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE BASE (MALTODEXTRIN, ONION EXTRACT, SAUTEED ONION, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, CARROT EXTRACT, CELERY EXTRACT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, RED WINE), SHIITAKE EXTRACT POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, SHIITAKE EXTRACT, SALT), STEAK SEASONING (SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), SALT, BLACK PEPPER, SPICES, POTATO STARCH, PASTA: DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, WATER, CONTAINS EGGS, MILK, WHEAT

Check Beef Short Rib Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
MeatySaltyRichEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch