Is Beef stick and cheese jalapeño Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
- flavors
- malt extract
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF STICK: BEEF, SALT, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, RED PEPPER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STATER CULTURE, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CASING (MALT EXTRACT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN). PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE WITH JALAPENOS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PERSERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORING, ENZYMES. CONTAINS: MILK
Check Beef stick and cheese jalapeño against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef stick and cheese jalapeño in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese


