Is Beef stick and cheese jalapeño Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized process american cheese with jalapenos: cultured pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized process american cheese with jalapenos: cultured pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STICK: BEEF, SALT, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, RED PEPPER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STATER CULTURE, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CASING (MALT EXTRACT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN). PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE WITH JALAPENOS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PERSERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORING, ENZYMES. CONTAINS: MILK

Check Beef stick and cheese jalapeño against your own diets in the app.