Is Beef stick and cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk link snacks
  • pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk link snacks, inc

milk link snacks

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk
milk link snacks, inc

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef stick: beef, water, salt, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of flavors, dextrose, sugar, sodium erythorbate, lactic acid starter culture, citric acid, sodium nitrite, bha, bht, casing (caramel, red 3, annatto). pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk, water, salt, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid (preservative), color (paprika and turmeric extract), enzymes. contains: milk link snacks, inc. 1 snack food lane, minong, wi 54859 u.s.a. 2020 link snacks, inc. questions or comments, please visit us online at: jacklinks.com or call 1-715-466-6608 (weekdays 8-5 cst.)

Check Beef stick and cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go