Is Beef stick and cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk
  • weekdays 8-5 cst
  • 1 snack food lane
  • milk link snacks
  • milk link snacks, inc
  • beef
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

weekdays 8-5 cst
1 snack food lane
milk link snacks

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef stick: beef, water, salt, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of flavors, dextrose, sugar, sodium erythorbate, lactic acid starter culture, citric acid, sodium nitrite, bha, bht, casing (caramel, red 3, annatto). pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk, water, salt, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid (preservative), color (paprika and turmeric extract), enzymes. contains: milk link snacks, inc. 1 snack food lane, minong, wi 54859 u.s.a. 2020 link snacks, inc. questions or comments, please visit us online at: jacklinks.com or call 1-715-466-6608 (weekdays 8-5 cst.)

Check Beef stick and cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go