Is Beef stick and cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 1 snack food lane
  • beef
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

1 snack food lane

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
enzymes
lactic acid starter culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef stick: beef, water, salt, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of flavors, dextrose, sugar, sodium erythorbate, lactic acid starter culture, citric acid, sodium nitrite, bha, bht, casing (caramel, red 3, annatto). pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk, water, salt, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid (preservative), color (paprika and turmeric extract), enzymes. contains: milk link snacks, inc. 1 snack food lane, minong, wi 54859 u.s.a. 2020 link snacks, inc. questions or comments, please visit us online at: jacklinks.com or call 1-715-466-6608 (weekdays 8-5 cst.)

Check Beef stick and cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go