Is Beef Stick Jalapeño Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • stuffed in a beef collagen casing
  • grass fed & finished beef
  • encapsulated lactic acid

stuffed in a beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRASS FED & FINISHED BEEF, WATER AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, SEA SALT, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), CHERRY POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CORIANDER. STUFFED IN A BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Beef Stick Jalapeño against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go