Is Beef Stock Cubes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef fat
  • milk
  • beef extract

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, palm fat, maize starch, maltodextrin, beef extract (4,5%), beef fat (4%), sugar, yeast extract, caramelised sugar syrup, flavouring, carrot powder, roasted onion powder, parsnip powder, dried parsley, garlic powder, dried lovage, allergy advice: may contain celery, egg, milk, gluten sources, mustard and soya, no artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives, nutrition this pack contains 12 stock cubes, typical values (made up as directed) per 100ml per stock cube (450ml) energy 29kj/

Check Beef Stock Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep