Is Beef stock Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • beef bones
  • beef stock base
  • lactic acid

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef Stock Base (31%) (Beef Stock [Beef Bones, Water, Salt, Beef Fat], Yeast Extract [Yeast Extract, Salt], Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract), Cornflour, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid

Check Beef stock against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRichSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep