Is beef stock Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • beef stock

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef stock (98%) (water, beef, carrot, celery, cabbage, onion, parsley, pepper), salt, yeast extract, sugar, glucose, food colour (caramel i), cloves

Check beef stock against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep