Is Beef stroganoff Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • thickened cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • light sour cream
  • water, mushroom, light sour cream

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice, Stroganoff Sauce, Slow Cooked Hgp Free Beef Strips, Cooked Rice Contains: Water, Rice, Stroganoff Sauce Contains: Water, Mushroom, Light Sour Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Culture), Thickened Cream (Milk), White Wine, Onion, Pancetta (Milk), Corn Starch, Salted Butter (Milk), Salt, Beef Bouillon, Dijon Mustard, Natural Flavour, Worcestershire Sauce, Parsley, Natural Colour (150A), Black Pepper, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural, Slow Cooked Hgp Free Beef Strips Contain: Hgp Free Beef, Sugar, Salt, Allergy Advice: Contains Gluten (From Wheat), Milk, Noadde Normon Beet

Check Beef stroganoff against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep