Is Beef Tender Cuts, Prime Rib Seasoning Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock
- contains less than 2% salt, beef stock, flavoring, hydrolyzed vegetable protein
- beef
- tri-calcium phosphate
- natural grill flavor
- sodium lactate
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Beef Stock, Flavoring, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Wheat, Corn, Soy), Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Lactate, Natural Grill Flavor (Maltodextrin, Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Tri-calcium Phosphate), Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Erythorbate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Sodium Nitrite
Check Beef Tender Cuts, Prime Rib Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Tender Cuts, Prime Rib Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts Beef Bolonga Cold Cuts
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
About this product
Meat · Powder


