Is BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 10 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • maltodextrin
  • modified corn starch
  • caramel color
  • xanthan gum
  • distilled vinegar
  • sugar
  • +5 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory sauce coats tender, thin-cut pieces in this steamable entrée, offering caramelized and savory notes. Textures vary from tender portions to crisp accents and softer components. Commonly used as a quick microwaveable meal or weeknight dinner; reviewers cite convenient preparation, pleasant flavor, occasional variability in sauce intensity and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE), SEASONED COOKED BEEF-WATER AND BINDER PRODUCT (BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, SEASONING [NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHEY, DRIED CAULIFLOWER, SESAME OIL], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), CARROTS, WATER, BROCCOLI, WATER CHESTNUTS, BROWN SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SCALLIONS, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, RICE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, SESAME SEED OIL, CANOLA OIL, ONIONS, COOKING WINE (WHITE WINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), SUGAR, CHARDONNAY WINE, GINGER, CHILI PASTE (RED CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), GROUND COCHIN GINGER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), OLIVE OIL. CONTAINS: MILK, SESAME, SOY, WHEAT.

Check BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go