Is Beef Tips For Braising Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage, Coleslaw Dressing (Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar (With Natural Flavors), Water, Eggs, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)), Carrots, Sugar, Water, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Allergens: Egg, Soy

Check Beef Tips For Braising against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beef Tips For Braising is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeIGA

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladCooking