Is Beef & Vegetable Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Starch (corn, potato), WHEAT flour, salt, sugar, palm fat, yeast extract, potatoes (3.4%), peas (2.5%), caramel syrup, carrots (2.4%), onions (2.4%), tomato puree powder* (2.1%), beef (1.7%), maltodextrin, spices (CELERY seeds, paprika, garlic powder, pepper, parsley root powder, clove), flavourings (contain CELERY), leek* (0.6%), herbs (rosemary*, sage, bay leaves). May contain rye, barley, oat, egg, soy, milk and mustard. *Sustainably grown Unilever UK, Freepost ADM3940, London, SW1A1YR Unilever Ireland, 20 Riverwalk, Unilever Citywest, Dublin 24, D24 NR23 Any comments or questions? (U) Freephone 0800 7311411 reephone 1800 708 050 (n-Fri 8 am-6 pm) www.knorr.com/uk, www.knorr.com/ie NUTRITION INFORMATIO (Typical val Energy Fat of which Carbohydr of which Fibre Protein Salt *% of Re adult (8 **1 por 3 portio Knorr, Un registered Best befo
Check Beef & Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef & Vegetable Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


