Is BEEFSTEW SEASONING MIX, BEEFSTEW Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornstarch, Salt, Onion, Sugar, Spices (Including Paprika), Tomato, Hydrolyzed Gluten (Corn And Wheat), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Cultured Whey (Milk), Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Beef Extract, Natural Flavor.

Check BEEFSTEW SEASONING MIX, BEEFSTEW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSmoky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup